Myrrh: Key Ingredient No.3 – Meet Our Hair Heroes

With Christmas coming up, it only seems appropriate that we give a special mention to Myrrh – one of our organic hair heroes and Tabitha James Kraan Organics key ingredient No.3! Those three wise men were really onto something: this stuff rocks our socks.

Starting as a resin and being extracted into an essential oil, Myrrh has more incredible health and beauty uses than you can shake a stick at, which is why you will find it across the Tabitha James Kraan Organics range in our hair cleansers, 4-in-1 conditioner, dry shampoo and hair perfume.

Myrrh oil is known as ‘Holy Oil’ for more reasons than just being featured in that well known biblical tale.

Extracted from the pure resin and used for many thousands of years for it’s near magical benefits, from cleansing the body of harmful toxins to being a dream scalp clarifier, this is one natural ingredient that we knew we needed to know more about when developing our products. As it turns out, it was even more impressive than we could have imagined…

Stimulates Circulation 

Healthy blood circulation goes a long way towards getting the hair you want, as those strong, glossy locks we all strive towards always begins with a beautifully balanced scalp.

Applying Myrrh essential oil externally, as you are when you use our hair products, encourages efficient blood circulation ensuring a good oxygen supply throughout your body. This in turn leads to a scalp that produces just the right amount of natural oil and follicles that remain unclogged, allowing your hair to be healthy from the very start.

myrrh

An Uplifting Aromatic

We don’t use synthetic perfumes in our products, but that doesn’t mean that they don’t smell amazing. We have developed our very own aromatherapy blends to envelop you as you cleanse, condition, revive and refresh your hair and give you an overall sense of peace and wellbeing.

Myrrh plays a big part in this, as it’s warm, woody aroma is known for being uplifting to the mind, body and spirit. So much so, that historically, pregnant women were anointed with Myrrh to lift their spirits (although be aware, it is advised to use this potent oil with caution during pregnancy).

Myrrh

The Spiritual Side

This ‘Holy Oil’ has been used in spiritual ceremonies for over 5000 years and it is still used for this purpose today all over the world as well as by many natural healers for spiritual and emotional overhauls.

Myrrh is said to release fears and judgement whilst opening the heart chakra, resulting in immense stress relief and relaxation.

You can use Myrrh in this way by simply spritzing yourself with our delicately scented Organic Hair Perfume. Spray your hair and skin at any time, day or night; breathe deeply and focus on integrating your physical and spiritual bodies, embracing trust and love.

Anti-Oxidant, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Microbial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Septic…

Myrrh quite literally ups the ante (pardon the pun!) with all of it’s powerful health and beauty benefits.

With an ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) value of 379,800 µTE/100g, which indicates the anti-oxidant capacity, there’s no denying that this is something that everyone could do with having a bit of in their lives.

Just to give you an idea of how impressive that is, Oranges = 750!