The Bergamot oil takes its name from the small Italian
The Bergamot oil takes its name from the small Italian village where it was originally produced. It is a minature orange used in Italian folk medicine for hundreds of years. The oil is derived from simple pressure on the rind of the Bergamot (bitter orange). The essence runs from the cells into a sponge, which is then squeezed out over a container. It is a potent antiseptic and can be used in small quantities to treat skin issues. It is a natural anti-depressant as it is calming, refreshing and uplifting for the nervous system. It is very good at inhibiting certain viruses, in particular the herpes virus, acting as an anti-viral agent. It is worth bearing in mind that it is a photosensitiser, so increases the skin’s reaction to sunlight. It has a sensous scent and anti-stress properties.
This is why I have included bergamot in my Golden Citrus Hair Cleanser, 4-in-1 Conditioner and of course the Hair Perfume.
luxurybeauty greenbeauty hairgoals ecobeauty antisceptic madeinengland essentialoils antistress nontoxichaircare betterbeauty holistic organichaircare cleanbeauty organic haircleanser ingredientsmatter nontoxicbeauty healthyhair natureknowsbest naturalingredients conditioner 100percentnatural hairperfume sensous