Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang oil is steam distilled from the Canaga Odorata trees (known as perfume trees) found in the Philippines, Java, Sumatra and Madagascar. It is said that wild trees don’t have as much perfume as cultivated trees. It is widely used by perfumery and cosmetic companies as it is suitable for dry, normal and oily skin. It is an anti-depressant, aphrodisiac and sedative and can be used to aid those with stress or anxiety. The oil is best used when in conjunction with others.
The tree was first mentioned by the English botanist John Ray (1628-1705) as “Arbor Sangnisant”. The botanist Guibouit (1866) compared the scent to Narcissus. He recorded an island recipe for a balm rub used by locals against fever and contagion during the rainy season. Natives mixed it with coconut oil to protect their hair from sea salt when they swam called “borri-borri”. The mixture was also good for the skin. The essential oil became part of the 19th century hair oil known as “Macassar” popular in Europe.

Why Tabitha includes it

Ylang Ylang acts as a balancer on the secretion of sebum from the skin. This exotic scent has stress relieving properties and enhances hair’s natural shine.

You can find Ylang Ylang in

Amber Rose Hair Cleanser 165ml

5 out of 5
(6)
£25.00 or subscribe and save up to 25%

Golden Citrus 4 in 1 Conditioner 165ml

5 out of 5
(4)
£25.00 or subscribe and save up to 25%

Amber Rose 4-in-1 Conditioner 165ml

5 out of 5
(9)
£25.00 or subscribe and save up to 25%

Other Ingredients We Love

TOP